RISE IN THE POPULATION OF NILGIRI TAHR
What’s in news?
The sightings of Nilgiri Tahr in the Mukurthi National Park have risen from 568 in 2018 to 612 this year.
- The increase in the population of the animal for the second consecutive year that had been recorded in the park, has risen by 132 since 2016.
- In terms of percentage, the population accounts for 8% increase in the population of the iconic animal in 2019 when comparing with 2018.
- There was a decrease in tahr numbers in 2017, when a population of only 438 was recorded, down from 480 in 2016.
About Nilgiri Tahr:
- Locally known as the Nilgiri ibex or simply ibex. It is a state animal of Tamil Nadu.
- IUCN Status: Endangered
- It is more closely related to the sheep of the genus Ovis than the ibex and wild goats of the genus Capra.
- Habitat: The animal is endemic to the Nilgiri Hills and the southern portion of the Western Ghats in the states of Tamil Nadu and Kerala in Southern India. The animal inhabits in open montane grassland habitat of the South Western Ghats montane rain forests ecoregion. They also inhabit in Shola grasslands.
- Threat: Hunting and poaching.
LARGEST ANTELOPE NILGAI
What’s in news?
Hundreds of Nilgai were culled in last two months by the forest department In Bihar’s Vaishali district where a FIR was lodged after a video emerged in which a JCB machine is seen burying an injured antelope alive in a pit.
- The Nilgai, the largest antelope in Asia, is designated as vermin in Bihar.
- IUCN Status: Least Concern.
- This species was extinct in Bangladesh.
- According to the reports, Nilgai are being killed by farmers in Bihar’s Vaishali district because they have been allegedly damaging crops.
- Nilgai are also referred as to “blue bulls”.
- It is endemic to Indian subcontinent with high populations in India, Nepal, Pakistan.
- Habitat: Commonly found in agricultural lands, they hardly occur in dense forests and prefer areas with short bushes and scattered trees.
It is the condition, where the two sexes of the same species exhibit different characteristics beyond the differences in their sexual organs.
- Weight: 109-288 Kgs (males) and 100-213 Kgs (females).
- Length:7 – 2.1m.
- Gestation period: 8 months.
- The nilgai’s short coat is yellow-brown in females and gradually turns blue-gray in males as they mature.
- Males are also larger than females.
- Only male possess horns, though a few females may be horned as well.
Links to note: